Gearbulk

Privacy

This privacy notice describes how the personal data of employees of customers and suppliers
(“customers and suppliers”) and visitors to our website and company pages in social media
(“visitors”) is processed by Gearbulk.
Gearbulk is the Data Controller, meaning responsible for the manner in which Gearbulk process
your personal data.
Personal data means any information concerning a natural person, e.g. name, e-mail address,
telephone number or an evaluation that may be linked to a natural person (“data subjects”).
This privacy notice will provide general information concerning the processing of your personal
data, including which personal data Gearbulk may process, why Gearbulk may process the
personal data and your rights in this regard.
If you do not agree with the terms herein, please do not use this website and delete the cookies
placed by the website or contact us for assistance.

Personal data that may be processed

Gearbulk may processes the following personal data:

• name
• work title
• telephone number
• e-mail address
• IP address

Our website use cookies to enable us to give you the best experience on our sites. This
includes cookies from third party social media websites if you visit a page which contains
embedded content from social media. Such third party cookies may track your use of the
Gearbulk website. We also use Google Analytics to analyze the traffic on our website.
Please note that you can change your cookie settings at any time in your network settings.

How personal data is collected

Gearbulk collects personal data by direct contact with you, online forms or third parties such as
customers, suppliers, agents and business partners.

Legal basis and purpose

The legal basis for Gearbulk’s processing of your personal data is legitimate interest cf. the
General Data Protection Regulation article 6.1 f. The purpose for processing your personal data
is to fulfil a contract or a relation with our customers, business partners, agents and suppliers.

Storage / Security

We have implemented appropriate organizational and technical security measures to protect
your personal data. We store personal data on servers with limited access located in secured
facilities, and our security measures are evaluated at an ongoing basis. The servers are
protected by anti-virus software and firewalls, among other measures.

Erasure of personal data

Gearbulk has routines that ensures that your personal data will be erased in accordance with
the General Data Protection Regulation. We delete or anonymize your personal data when it is
no longer needed for the purposes of which it was collected and subsequently processed.
If you believe there are grounds for erasure of personal data concerning you, please contact us
to request erasure of your personal data.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Your personal data are not to be disclosed to third parties unless Gearbulk is obligated to
disclose such information.

We may engage third parties which will process your personal data on our behalf. Gearbulk will,
however, only engage third parties that have provided sufficient guarantees to implement
appropriate technical and organizational measures in such a manner that the processing will
meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and ensure the protection of
your rights.

Rights of the data subject

You have the following rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation:

1. To obtain the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are
processed by Gearbulk, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and
information regarding the purpose of the processing, the categories of personal data
concerned etc.

2. To obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and you have the
right to have incomplete personal data completed.

3. To obtain restriction of processing of personal data concerning you.

4. To object to processing of personal data.

5. To obtain erasure of personal data concerning you. Gearbulk will be obligated to erase personal data concerning you unless it exists legal grounds for processing the data.

6. To receive personal data concerning you and the right to transmit those data to
another controller.

If you believe that Gearbulk’s processing of your personal data is in violation of the General
Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to lodge a written complaint to Datatilsynet. The
contact information for Datatilsynet is available at www.datatilsynet.no.

Contact information

Gearbulk Data Protection Officer:
Linda Frederich
Phone: +47 53 00 05 00
E-mail:
Address: Damsgårdsveien 165, 5160 Bergen

Local Data Protection Officer in Brazil:
Ana Paula or Beatriz
Phone: +55 21 25 86 34 00
E-mail:
Address: Gearbulk Maritima Ltda, Rua Lauro Muller 116, Grupo 3302, Botafoga 22290-160, Rio
de Janeiro, Brazil

Local Data Protection Officer in Singapore/Asia:
Carina Cai
Phone: +65 65 08 92 00
E-mail:
Address: Gearbulk Shipping Singapore Pte. Ltd, Ship Management, 6 Shenton Way, Tower
One#44-02, Singapore 068809

We reserve the right to amend or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time at our discretion.
Please consult this Privacy Policy regularly.

Last updated: June 2018

Contacts

Contacts Thumb Read more

Work for Gearbulk

ibis arrow gent 9106 Read more